Cymraeg

desk@orieldavies.org Privacy Policy

Oriel Davies
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

April 2018

Oriel Davies Gallery(hereafter referred to as Oriel Davies) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy applies to your use of Oriel Davies' website (www.orieldavies.org) and Oriel Davies’ e-mailing list.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Oriel Davies collects from you, or that you provide to Oriel Davies, will be processed.
Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect and use your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is: Oriel Davies, Y Parc / The Park, Y Drenewydd / Newtown, Powys SY16 2NZ

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Steffan Jones-Hughes, Oriel Davies Director.

Oriel Davies gathers data on
i. visitors to Oriel Davies via Cookies
ii. subscribers to Oriel Davies e-mailing list via Oriel Davies website / in-house sign up forms

Oriel Davies WEBSITE

What information is collected?
Oriel Davies’ website uses cookies to store information on your computer and to anonymously track visitor activity.

Why is the information being collected?
Some cookies on the site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site.

How will the information be used?
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate Oriel Davies’ website.
We use this information to report to funders (such as the Arts Council of Wales) and to analyse usage of the website so that we can continually work to add new features and improve your experience of it.

The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and whereabouts they came to the site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

How to revoke consent
If you're not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features of the site may be unavailable. You can grant or revoke cookie consent by clicking the icon at bottom left of the browser window.

Oriel Davies’ E-MAILING LIST

What information is collected?
When you sign up to Oriel Davies’ e-mailing list we only collect your e-mail address and some subscriber options which define the information you want to receive from us. We may, on occasion, carry out visitor surveys, which you are not obliged to take part in. Information collected in this way will be extracted from the subscriber database and processed separately from your personal data.

Why is the information being collected?
When you subscribe to Oriel Davies’ e-mailing list you consent to your e-mail address being used to receive regular up-to-date news and information on exhibitions, events, fundraising activities and special offers. Your e-mail address and subscriber options allow us to send you the information about Oriel Davies’ activities most relevant to you. You may opt to receive information on Exhibitions/Events only, Family Activities only or to receive information on all Oriel Davies’ activities.

We may, on occasion, ask for your support or further questions to help us better understand our user base. The data helps us to communicate our fundraising activities or monitor and improve our communications strategy and to report to our funders about our audience profile.

How will the information be stored and used?
When you complete an Oriel Davies feedback form or e-mail sign-up form in the gallery, you will be sent a link to subscribe to Oriel Davies’ e-mailing list via Oriel Davies’ website. This allows us to fully comply with Data Protection guidelines by ensuring you consent to your data being used in line with this Privacy Policy.

When you subscribe to Oriel Davies’ e-mailing list via Oriel Davies’ website, your e-mail address and subscriber options will be stored on the 'MailChimp' secure server (find out more about MailChimp data security).

We will not share your personal data with third parties. It will be kept private for Oriel Davies’ use only.

How long will we retain the data?
Personal information (your e-mail address) on feedback forms or e-mail sign up forms will be disposed of securely immediately after we send you an e-mail to confirm your subscription via Oriel Davies’ website.
On subscription, your e-mail address and subscriber information will be retained on the 'MailChimp' secure server until you withdraw consent by unsubscribing.

How to unsubscribe from Oriel Davies’ mailing list
You can unsubscribe from the Oriel Davies mailing list at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at bottom of e-mail communications, or by e-mailing desk@orieldavies.org to unsubscribe from paper versions. You are welcome to sign up again at a later date if you choose.

General

How can I exercise my rights?
It is your right to contact any 'data controller' (such as Oriel Davies) to request information about how and why your data is being used. This includes Breach Notification, Right to Access, Right to be Forgotten and Data Portability.
If you wish to contact Oriel Davies about your data, please use the contact details at the end of this document.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Information
Find out about the UK Data Protection Bill (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-bill/).
Find out about EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/)

Links

www.orieldavies.org contains links to other websites – please remember that when you click on any of these links you are moving onto another site and that their terms, conditions and policies will apply when you are visiting their pages, and these may differ from ours.

Contact Details
You may contact us at any time by e-mailing desk@orieldavies.org
You can also write to us at: Oriel Davies, Y Parc / The Park, Y Drenewydd / Newtown, Powys SY16 2NZ

You might also be interested in...